Malton Department of Defense/DEFCON: Difference between revisions
(Streamlining code + fixes) |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
The five DEFCONs, their exercise terms, and their general descriptions are shown below.<br> | The five DEFCONs, their exercise terms, and their general descriptions are shown below.<br> | ||
{| | {| style="width:575px; background:#556655" border="2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#556655" align="center"| <font color=DDEEDD>'''Defense Condition'''</font> | |||
|style="background:#556655" align="center"| <font color=DDEEDD>'''Description'''</font> | |||
|style="background:#556655" align="center"| <font color=DDEEDD>'''Exercise Codeword'''</font> | |||
|style="background:#556655" align="center"| <font color=DDEEDD>'''Alert Status'''</font> | |||
|style="background:#556655" align="center"| <font color=DDEEDD>'''Readiness'''</font> | |||
| | |style="background:#556655" align="center"| <font color=DDEEDD>'''Color'''</font> | ||
| ''' | |||
| ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''' | |||
| ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''DEFCON | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''DEFCON 5''' | ||
| ''' | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''ALL QUIET ON THE EASTERN FRONT''' | ||
| | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''DOUBLEBACK''' | ||
| | |style="background:#DDEEDD"|Standard patrol and support operations | ||
| | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|Normal readiness | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|<font color="DarkBlue">'''Blue'''</font> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''DEFCON | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''DEFCON 4''' | ||
| ''' | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''THE WEATHERMAN REPORTS AN INCREASED CHANCE OF ZOMBIES''' | ||
| | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''FIRE AXE''' | ||
| | |style="background:#DDEEDD"|Increased intelligence watch and strengthened security measures | ||
| | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|Above normal readiness | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|<font color="DarkGreen">'''Green'''</font> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''DEFCON 1''' | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''DEFCON 3''' | ||
| ''' | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''WHO LET THE ZOMBIES OUT?''' | ||
| War is imminent. | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''SHOTGUN''' | ||
| Maximum readiness | |style="background:#DDEEDD"|Increase in force readiness, with emphasis on resupply and restoration of critical infrastructure | ||
| White | |style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|Medium readiness | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|<font color="Yellow">'''Yellow'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''DEFCON 2''' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''IS IT? NO! IT'S THE DEAD!''' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''MUNROE''' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD"|Further increase in force readiness, with cessation of standard operations and preparation for imminent attack | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|War readiness | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|<font color="Red">'''Red'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''DEFCON 1''' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''WARNING! CDC REPORTS ZOMBIE APOCALYPSE. (A.K.A. NIGHT OF THE LIVING UNDEAD)''' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|'''UMBRELLA''' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD"|War is imminent. Prepare to die. And then revive again. | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|Maximum readiness | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" align="center"|<font color="White">'''White'''</font> | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{DEFCON}} | |||
__NOTOC__ | |||
__NOEDITSECTION__ | |||
[[Category:Malton Department of Defense]] | [[Category:Malton Department of Defense]] | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{| style="background-color:#efefef" border=0 align="left" | |||
|[[Malton Department of Defense/Sitemap|<small>'''Sitemap'''<small>]] | |||
|} | |||
{| style="background-color:#efefef" border=0 align="right" | |||
|[[#top|<small>'''Back to Top'''<small>]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 18:19, 23 August 2012
Home | Operations | Services | Intelligence | Recruitment | DEFCON | Forum |
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||