The Burchell Arms Regulars/Members: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|BAR Manager | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|BAR Manager | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[[The Burchell Arms Regulars]] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms Regulars]] | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|March 2007 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|March 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[[The Burchell Arms Regular]] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms Regular]] | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|April 2007 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|April 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|August 2007 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|August 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1032942 tommy1504] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1032942 tommy1504] | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|BAR Employee | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|BAR Employee | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|November 2007 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|November 2007 | ||
Line 223: | Line 175: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1067166 snorkel krunt] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1067166 snorkel krunt] | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | ||
Line 238: | Line 184: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|December 2007 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|December 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=591156 Uptown Snake] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=591156 Uptown Snake] | ||
Line 259: | Line 193: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1165810 Leo Leonardo III] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1165810 Leo Leonardo III] | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | ||
Line 274: | Line 202: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|March 2008 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|March 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1290641 Jesus Sante] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1290641 Jesus Sante] | ||
Line 352: | Line 244: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at [[The Burchell Arms]] | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|August 2008 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|August 2008 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 445: | Line 325: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|July 2006 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|July 2006 | ||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=990235 MacroMalte] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 31 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|August 2007 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=972231 Dollar Menu] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Retired | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|September 2007 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1210331 Vern Quastic] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 01 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|April 2008 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1215857 Rebekka the bar maid] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 06 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|April 2008 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1205887 Methusela Mars] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 11 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|April 2008 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1173748 Baenella] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 28 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|June 2008 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1109194 chupadocta] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 31 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|June 2008 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1289780 Red Jed2] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 07 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|June 2008 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1000622 Swat Ninja] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 27 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|October 2007 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1044034 bobthesalesclerk] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|November 2007 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=718210 prettylvingdead] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=718210 prettylvingdead] | ||
Line 457: | Line 397: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|July 2006 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|July 2006 | ||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1356828 OfficerDeadlaw] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 10 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at ''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|September 2008 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1356571 Frank Schrute] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 01 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at ''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|September 2008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=633963 Robert Matthews] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=633963 Robert Matthews] | ||
Line 493: | Line 445: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''Dishonorable Discharge'' | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''Dishonorable Discharge'' | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|September 2006 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|September 2006 | ||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1196000 CJ Johnson] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 35 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Stationed at ''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|March 2008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=367146 Devon Black] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=367146 Devon Black] | ||
Line 553: | Line 511: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Retired | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Retired | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|June 2007 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|June 2007 | ||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1053670 putoconcarne] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 22 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|December 2007 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=259775 chimpoid] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=259775 chimpoid] | ||
Line 565: | Line 529: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|June 2007 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|June 2007 | ||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1028731 ArneNoArm] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|November 2007 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=350564 CalMcDonald] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|November 2007 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=786740 story2tell] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 27 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|November 2007 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1057378 The Sandwich Chef] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 04 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|November 2007 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=650746 jezter24] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=650746 jezter24] | ||
Line 709: | Line 697: | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA'' | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|November 2006 | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|November 2006 | ||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=1098470 cygnet2001] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|''MIA''' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|January 2008 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=970273 Frank Howard] | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Lvl 41 | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|Regular | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|'''MIA'' | |||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|January 2008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=821884 Shtinky] | |style="background:#DDEEDD" valign="top"|[http://www.urbandead.com/profile.cgi?id=821884 Shtinky] |
Revision as of 19:13, 13 October 2008
Joining the B.A.R
So you wanna join the Regulars? Well all you need to do is visit the group's forum and post in the new members section. Once you have done this be sure to update your survivor's group affiliation to read: The Burchell Arms Regulars. It's as simple as that. Are you worried that your survivor's dark history as either a zombie, vandal, or even a murderer might deny you access to joining our group? Relax, the BAR welcomes all survivors, so long as they have forsaken these paths and are truly looking for a new start with us. Don't worry if you have a few zombie skills. Why, we even have one recruit who has the Brain Rot skill! Then, for an added bonus, feel free to post this banner on your userpage (if you have one) to show your support for the BAR:
B.A.R Command Structure
"Promotion is a part of being in the Burchell Arms Regulars. You move up the ole tree as described below. I myself started as a Regular (CH). Promotions take place and are discussed in the private Office forum by current BAR employees. It's mainly based on how long you have been with the group and how active you are in your duties (i.e. killing enemies of the BAR and drinking beer, not necessarily in that order). So be sure to always keep an eye open for new employee and manager promotions!" - Samtheman While the BAR is a relaxed group and members are encouraged to have fun, we still need a command system. So here it is, as drawn up by our illustrious leader, Jim Phil: The following lists all the ranks used within the BAR's hierarchy: Patron - For whatever reason, these are survivors who have joined the BAR forum, but are not actually members of the BAR (yet). They may just be passing through or are still undecided on whether or not they wish to join up. Whatever the case may be, they only have access to the public forum and are restricted from viewing the inner workings of the BAR. New Member The entry level of the B.A.R ranks, New Members are encouraged to post actively in the public forums and be active in game to gain promotion to Regular, and post in the Regular/Employee forums. New members must work hard to earn the trust of the BAR before they can proceed up through the ranks. Regular - When a survivor has proved that they are of B.A.R material, they are entrusted with the rank of Regular. This rank is considered low to mid level as part of the B.A.R. The Regulars are the "worker bees" of our organization, killing zombies and providing heals and revives with up to the minute information from their own provate forum, without Regulars our group would not be able to hold its own, so this is an honourable position. Employee - Members who has proven themselves, either through the BAR Management witnessing them kick ass in the service of the BAR or through their close connections to the Management staff. Considered hardened veterans, Employees are the "warrior bees" who work harder and sacrifice more then most other lower-ranking members in order to protect everything the BAR holds dear. From this rank onwards BAR members have access to the Office (on the forum). Manager - The toughest "bees" in the proverbial hive. They manage honey (read: beer) production at the hive (read: pub) and send the other bees (read: members) out to find fuel cans and first aid kits... uh, like all real bees are known to do. In short, Managers manage the organization and help focus its efforts so that the job gets done. Of course where they focus that effort depends on the will of two men... Owner/Operator - Imagine a bee who is served by Queen bees. Back in the day that was Jim Phil. He got the coolest title because he originally formed the BAR in the first place. After Jim retired in early-December 2007, his position became shared by "Co-Owners", Tommy Monahan and Clint Harbringer, who as long-time BAR Managers were more than capable to fill Jim Phil's big shoes. Where one legend ends, two new ones begin... such is the way of the BAR. V.I.P. - A "Very Important Patron"; these survivors are those who have joined the forum, but for one reason or another are not actually members of the Burchell Arms Regulars. Due to their status they are probably either visiting dignitaries/ambassadors from other groups or well-known survivors who have done a great service for the BAR. Even though they are not members VIPs are still trusted with access to the BAR's Office (private forum), which is off-limits to patrons. Currently there are only two official diplomats at the BAR, Shotgun Ed (Friends of the Featherstone Library) and Sexy Rexy Grossman (The Dribbling Beavers). Investor - A survivor who has, through words and/or actions, distinguished themselves by providing continuous support to the BAR. This patronage indicates someone who has "invested" much personal time and effort towards assisting the BAR. Even though an investor is not a BAR member they are trusted with access to the BAR's Office (private forum), which is off-limits to other non-BAR patrons. As a sign of respect, this is the highest rank a non-member can achieve. Currently the BAR's only investor is noted NecroTech scientist, Caleb Usher.
B.A.R Member List
Beer Valhalla or Bust
Assignment - Status Types
Group Alliances
Most formal alliances with the BAR fall into one of these three categories:
|